China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Kenyans   -   China Embassy in Kenya
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Kenyans 159
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Kenyans

#1 The Garden Hotel Guangzhou
        - Rated by 12 Kenyans - Lowest Price $123

#2 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 3 Kenyans - Lowest Price $123

#3 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 2 Kenyans - Lowest Price $68

#4 Grand Mercure Shanghai Zhongya
        - Rated by 3 Kenyans - Lowest Price $98

#5 Baiyun Hotel Guangzhou
        - Rated by 7 Kenyans - Lowest Price $67

#6 Shangri-la China World Hotel
        - Rated by 3 Kenyans - Lowest Price $161

#7 Sofitel Xian on Renmin Square
        - Rated by 2 Kenyans - Lowest Price $174

#8 Sofitel Guangzhou Sunrich
        - Rated by 4 Kenyans - Lowest Price $123

#9 Raffles Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 4 Kenyans - Lowest Price $151

#10 Prime Hotel Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 3 Kenyans - Lowest Price $80

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Kenyans

#1 Guangzhou
        - 65 Kenyans Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#2 Beijing
        - 29 Kenyans Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#3 Shanghai
        - 26 Kenyans Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 7 Kenyans Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Guilin
        - 3 Kenyans Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#6 Zhengzhou
        - 2 Kenyans Have Stayed in Zhengzhou Hotels

#7 Hangzhou
        - 4 Kenyans Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#8 Lijiang
        - 2 Kenyans Have Stayed in Lijiang Hotels

#9 Kunming
        - 2 Kenyans Have Stayed in Kunming Hotels

#10 Jiujiang
        - 2 Kenyans Have Stayed in Jiujiang Hotels

Official Visa Information for Kenyans Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Kenyans
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Kenyans
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Kenyans
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Kenyans

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Kenya
    China Embassy Address in Kenya
    China Embassy Open Hours in Kenya
    China Embassy Phone Number in Kenya
    China Embassy Website in Kenya
    China Visa Application Forms for Kenyans
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Kenyans

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

Please key in the answers in the Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China (Form V.2013), print it out and sign it. A recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background should be attached on the completed form.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Kenyans

F visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

Please key in the answers in the Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China (Form V.2013), print it out and sign it. A recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background should be attached on the completed form.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M - visa

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

Please key in the answers in the Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China (Form V.2013), print it out and sign it. A recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background should be attached on the completed form.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Kenyans

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

Please key in the answers in the Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China (Form V.2013), print it out and sign it. A recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background should be attached on the completed form.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Kenyans

No visa- free transit available

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Republic of Kenya

Address: Woodlands Road, Kilimani District, Nairobi, Kenya (P. O. Box 30508)

Website:http://ke.china-embassy.org/eng/

Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, 15:00-17:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Tel: +254-20-2722559, 2726851

http://ke.china- embassy.org/eng/ywzn/lsyw/bgxz/P020130829172222706275.pdf

Back to Top